ALKAMULS® EL 719 RHO

Package Type: 
Drum  (460 lbs)

Request a quote for product pricing

Castor oil, ethoxylated
Product No. 16101575
Supplier SOLVAY
CAS 61791-12-6, 7732-18-5
Synonyms 40 Mol Castor Oil Ethoxylate, 40 Mol Ethoxylated Castor Oil, Castor Oil Ethoxylate POE 40, PEG 40 Castor Oil
Applications Hair Care - Conditioner, Hair Care - Hair Spray, Skin Care - Anti-aging Cream, Skin Care - Anti-aging Lotion, Skin Care - Facial Cleaner, Skin Care - Moisturizing Cream, Skin Care - Shaving Cream, Sun Care - Sunscreen, Textile
Characteristics Congealing point: ca. 50 °F (10 °C); Flash point: > 559 °F (293 °C) closed cup; Flammability class: Will burn; Density: 1.06 - 1.07 g/cm3 (77 °F (25 °C)); Volatiles by Volume: < 0.5 %
Benefits
  • Formulation Benefits - Broad pH Stability
  • Formulation Benefits - Excellent emulsification
  • Formulation Benefits - Mild

Documents

Product Details

Grade
Technical
Form
Liquid
Prohibited Uses
For intended use only
INCI
PEG 40 Castor Oil
Appearance
liquid
California Prop 65
WARNING! This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer. (óxido de etileno, 1,4-dioxano). WARNING! This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. (ó
Color
light yellow, Clear, colorless
Density
1.06 - 1.07 g/cm3 @ 25 °C (77 °F)
Flash Point
> 293 °C (> 559 °F)
Melting Point
10 °C (50 °F)
Odor
slight
Partition Coefficient
Pow: log Pow:
pH
6 - 8 @ 20 - 25 °C (68 - 77 °F)
Solubility in Water
soluble

Get in touch, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.