Lavergy® Pro 104 LS
Stabilized Protease offers extended shelf life and premium performance
Lavergy® Pro 104 LS is a stabilized protease that ensures premium performance after months of storage. It offers premium performance for your liquid cleaners and eliminates the need for boric acid in liquid detergents. This product enables premium performance even after months of storage in 30 degrees C and above. It also enhances complex stain removal through improved secondary enzyme compatibility and residual activity in liquid detergents. Lavergy® Pro 104 LS allows formulation flexibility across liquid formulations.
Low Foam Surfactant for Hard Surface Cleaning
ECOSURF™ LFE-635 exhibits excellent cleaning and degreasing of hard surfaces compared to industry benchmarks. It is CleanGredient certified and compatible with a wide range of nonionic, anionic and cationic formulations. ECOSURF™ LFE-635 is a liquid surfactant with excellent handling properties.
UCON™ Fluid AP
Dow Chemical’s UCON™ Fluid AP is a low-viscosity fluid that offers emolliency, solvency and slip in personal care formulations. It can be used in a wide range of applications to provide moisturization benefits, in addition to tack reduction, helping to provide a soft and smooth after feel.
Xantham Gum FNCS-PC
Xanthan gum is an anionic, high molecular weight polysaccharide, which is used as a stabilizer and viscosity modifier in aqueous based systems. Xanthan gum solutions are pseudoplastic, i.e. they show shear thinning flow behavior. This pseudoplasticity imparts a smooth texture to the final product and provides a pleasant application. Xanthan gum is soluble in cold and hot water and shows a high degree of viscosity even in low concentrations. Even at low concentrations xanthan gum solutions show a high degree of viscosity which is not affected by temperature and pH variations.
Xanthan gum is a natural product which is non-toxic and non-irritating. It can be used in combination with other thickeners and stabilizers to improve texture, flow behavior, stability and appearance. All these properties make xanthan gum a very effective thickening and stabilizing agent for hand sanitizers.
Jungbunzlauer xanthan gum CS-PC is a clear solution grade that is ideal for transparent or very clear products. It can be used for a wide range of personal care applications, where it provides various advantageous properties. Xanthan gum exhibits superior shear-thinning behavior compared to any other commercial hydrocolloid. Major advantages of xanthan gum is that it improves texture, gives a pleasant skin feel to the product, while stabilizing suspensions, emulsions and foams. It is compatible and stable in solutions with a high salt concentration, yet is also stable in acid or alkaline solutions and is resistant to enzymatic degradation. In addition Jungbunzlauer xanthan gum CS-PC is free of enzymatic activities such as amylases and cellulases, making it compatible in combinations with starch and celluloses.
Jungbunzlauer offers xanthan gum CS-PC in two particle sizes: Xanthan Gum FNCS-PC (normal, 80 mesh) and Xanthan Gum FFCS-PC (fine, 200 mesh)
For transparent personal care applications that require reduced shear-thinning properties Jungbunzlauer recommends using our type with reduced pseudoplasticity FNCSP-PC or FFCSP-PC.
Good dispersant, wetting agent and excellent low foam detergent
RHODAPON© OLS is recommended for applications such as: fire extinguishing foam agent, mercerizing agent for textiles, surfactant in electrolyte baths for metal cleaning and wetting agent for hard surface cleaning. In the mercerizing of grey cotton goods, RHODAPON© OLS wets efficiently and remains stable in the 20-25% caustic solutions generally used for this purpose. At levels of 1% surfactant, RHODAPON© OLS demonstrates wetting times of 6.9 seconds in 20% NaOH and 8.3 seconds in 25% NaOH. These figures represent the sinking time for a standard bundle of cotton in a caustic solution of mercerizing strength. Used as a rinse aid, RHODAPON© OLS helps dishes and glassware to drain completely, reducing spots and streaks. The low foaming characteristics of RHODAPON© OLS permit its use in automatic dishwashers or other mechanical cleaning devices where rapid agitation occurs.
Dodecyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid (DDBSA)
DDBSA is a high 2 phenyl product that exhibits high detergency and excellent foaming character. It is an extremely versatile surfactant that can be used in acidic environments as-is or neutralized by numerous bases to form surfactants with many desired properties. DDBSA can be used in numerous household and industrial cleaning applications including cleaners, laundry, carwash, and hard surface care. It is readily biodegradable.
Univar Solutions is here to serve your DDBSA needs. With more than 120 distribution centers, our private fleet, technical expertise, and professional staff, we provide you proven reliability and quality service at every touchpoint.
Alpha Olefin Sulfonate 40%
Alpha olefin sulfonates for a sulfate-free product
Alpha Olefin Sulfonate 40% (AOS 40%) is a formaldehyde free solution of sodium C14-C16 alpha olefin sulfonate preserved with MCI/MI. It can be used in variety of applications due to its excellent viscosity, hard water stability, detergency, foam characteristics, and pH stability over a broad pH range. AOS 40% is a milder surfactant compared to lauryl sulfates and is used in high performing sulfate-free, shampoos, body wash, hand soap and pet care formulations. It is highly effective in unloading undesirable liquids and particulates from gas producing wells and exhibits exceptional thermal stability up to 400° F. This product is readily biodegradable.
Univar Solutions is here to serve your alpha olefin sulfonate 40% needs. With more than 120 distribution centers, our private fleet, technical expertise, and professional staff, we provide you proven reliability and quality service at every touchpoint.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 30%
Partner with Univar Solutions for your anionic surfactant needs
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS 30%) is a widely used surfactant in cleaning, cosmetics, and personal care products for its exceptional foaming and excellent viscosity building properties. It is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues and exhibits a lower cold temperature cloud point than typical products of this type.
Univar Solutions is here to serve your sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS 30%) needs. With more than 120 distribution centers, our private fleet, technical expertise, and professional staff, we provide you proven reliability and quality service at every touchpoint.
Sodium Xylene Sulfonate 40%
Partner with Univar Solutions for your sodium xylene sulfonate 40% needs
Sodium xylene sulfonate 40% is used as a solubilizer, coupling agent and a cloud point depressant. It allows formulating cleaning compounds containing high percentages of inorganic builders without the use of organic solvents. As a formulation additive, sodium xylene sulfonate reduces viscosity and cloud point. This product is readily biodegradable.
Univar Solutions is here to serve your sodium xylene sulfonate 40% needs. With more than 120 distribution centers, our private fleet, technical expertise, and professional staff, we provide you proven reliability and quality service at every touchpoint.
CARUSOL® Sodium Permanganate
Effectively treat water with domestically sourced permanganate
Sold in liquid form as sodium permanganate (NaMnO4), CARUSOL is produced by Carus®, the world leader in permanganate chemistry. As the national preferred supplier for Carus, we offer CARUSOL to help you quickly and effectively treat your water and also use it in other municipal and industrial applications.
CARUSOL liquid permanganate products offer numerous advantages considering they have high aqueous solubility, require no mixing, and are ready to be fed with minimal handling. They can be accurately metered using a small dosing pump constructed of compatible materials, added directly as a concentrated solution or diluted with water to transport the permanganate to the point of application.
CARUSOL® liquid permanganate contains 20%, by weight, active sodium permanganate while CARUSOL® C is stronger, containing 40%, by weight, active ingredient. With either product, the active ingredient is the same: the permanganate ion (MnO4). These products will react in the same way under the same conditions. While the system pH can influence the rate and completeness of permanganate reactions, within the pH range typical of water treatment, pH 3-9, there will be a 3-electron transfer resulting in the precipitation of manganese dioxide (MnO2).
CAIROX® Potassium Permanganate
Reliable supply and consistent quality of domestically sourced permanganate.
CAIROX ® Potassium Permanganate is a versatile oxidant used to treat drinking water, wastewater, industrial process chemicals, plus numerous other applications. Univar Solutions is the national preferred supplier for Carus®, the world leader in permanganate technology. CAIROX sold in solid form, as potassium permanganate (KMnO4) is only produced by Carus Corporation.
Rhodacal® A 246 PF
Preservative free emulsifier and cleansing agent
Rhodacal® A 246 PF is a high performing primary surfactant used in Body and Face wash which exhibits excellent foam characteristics. It is commonly used as a replacement for SLES and is absent of 1, 4 Dioxane concerns.
Solvay is also releasing a new product later this year, Rhodacal® A 246 LC, which will employ an even lower color spec for clear or color sensitive formulations.
Miracare®Soft S 525
Design “the next generation" of sulfate-free solutions
Miracare® Soft S 525 is a mild sulfate-free and multifunctional performance concentrate. It Is optimized to deliver several otherwise-solid ingredients, in a high-active liquid form that is both sustainable and easy-to-process. As a primary core component of shampoo formulations, it can be supplemented with different kinds of secondary surfactants (anionic and amphoteric) to fine-tune the consumers’ experience and benefits (flash foam, texture, conditioning) and create different types of shampoos. Synergistic with cationic guars, it best performs on hair with Solvay’s line of new-generation Jaguars®.