GLYCERINE 99.7% SUPEROL™ KPO

$5,650.83
$2.03 / LB Price displayed may differ from your price. Sign in to view account pricing.
  • Buy 1-3 for $5,650.83/IBC each
  • Buy 4-7 for $5,511.85/IBC each
  • Buy 8-15 for $5,456.26/IBC each
  • Buy 16+ for $5,428.47/IBC each
Package Type: 
IBC  (2780 lbs)
IBC
Superol KPO Kosher Glycerin USP/FCC/EP is derived from tropical tree nut sources (palm kernel/coconut/palm). Crude oil is extracted or extruded from seeds or fruits of plants, followed by a degumming process to remove phosphatides and slimes (i.e., water mixed with oil). After that, the oil goes through a refining, bleaching and deodorizing (RBD) process to remove organic and inorganic impurities and reduce colors, odors, and flavors. The triglyceride component in RBD grade oil undergoes an esterification reaction to form crude glycerine and methyl esters. Crude glycerine is further refined to produce refined glycerine in a series of purification steps (concentration, distillation, condensation, and carbon bleaching). Industrial chemical, liquid, viscous, Clear, colorless with slight, odorless odor.
Product No. 16118459
Supplier Univar Solutions
CAS 56-81-5
Synonyms Glycerine, Glycerol
Applications Cosmetics, Food - Beverages, Lubricants, Pharmaceutical - Excipient, Skin Care - Body Care, Skin Care - Body Lotion, Skin Care - Facial Care, Skin Care - Facial Lotion, Skin Care - Hand Care, Skin Care - Hand Lotion, Skin Care - Lotions, Skin Care - Moisturizing Cream, Surface Coatings, Textiles
Characteristics Freezing Point (Melting point/range): 18 - 22 °C (64 - 72 °F), Boiling Point (Boiling point/boiling range): 288 - 295 °C (550 - 563 °F) (1013 hPa), Flash point: 198.9 °C (390.0 °F), Vapour pressure: 0.0025 mmHg @ 50 °C (122 °F), Relative vapour density: 3.2 @ 20 - 25 °C (68 - 77 °F) (Air = 1.0), Relative density: 1.26 @ 20 - 25 °C (68 - 77 °F) Reference substance: (water = 1), Density: 1.26 g/cm3 @ 20 - 25 °C (68 - 77 °F), Partition coefficient: n-octanol/water: log Pow: -2.6, Auto-ignition temperature: 370 - 400 °C, Thermal decomposition: > 200 °C
Benefits
  • Formulation Benefits - Compatible with Many Organic Ingredients
  • Formulation Benefits - Emulsifier
  • Formulation Benefits - Humectant
  • Formulation Benefits - Mild
  • Sensory Enhancement - Moisturizing

Documents

Product Details

Grade
USP
Certification
Kosher
Form
Liquid
Prohibited Uses
This product is prohibited from smoking and vaping products. Glycerin products are not approved for use as API.
GMO
GMO
Appearance
liquid
Application Type
Food/Drug
Auto Ignition Temperature
370 - 400 °C (698 - 752 °F)
Boiling Point
288 - 295 °C (550 - 563 °F)
Color
Clear, colorless
Density
1.26 g/cm3 @ 20 - 25 °C (68 - 77 °F)
Dynamic Viscosity
1,410 mPa.s @ 20 °C (68 °F)
Flash Point
198.9 °C (390.0 °F)
Odor
slight, odorless
Oxidizing Properties
The substance or mixture is not classified as oxidizing.
Partition Coefficient
Pow: log Pow: -2.6
pH
neutral
Relative Density
1.26 @ 20 - 25 °C (68 - 77 °F) Reference Material: (water = 1)
Relative Vapor Density
3.2 @ 20 - 25 °C (68 - 77 °F)
Solubility in Other Solvents
slightly soluble completely miscible insoluble insoluble
Solubility in Water
soluble
Thermal Decomposition
> 200 °C (> 392 °F)
Vapor Pressure
0.0025 mmHg @ 50 °C (122 °F)

Get in touch, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.