dl-a-Tocopheryl Acetate

 Quali®-E Vitamin E Acetate (dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate) from DSM provides all of the benefits of Vitamin E with the added benefit of sustainability. The most widely used active ingredient in the beauty industry, Vitamin E has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators.

DSM's Quali®-E Vitamin E Acetate also has the lowest carbon footprint for Vitamin E in the personal care industry, assessed via Lifecycle analysis. dl-a-Tocopheryl Acetate is a colorless to yellow or greenish yellow, practically odorless viscous oil. It is practically insoluble in water, and freely soluble in alcohol, chloroform, acetone, ether, and vegetable oils.

Application:

  • Vitamin
  • Antioxidant

End Use:

  • Anti Ageing Creams & Lotions
  • Antioxidant
  • Bar Soap
  • Body Oils
  • Cosmetics
  • Exfoliant Scrub
  • Facial Cleaner
  • Foundations
  • Hair Care
  • Lip Balm
  • Lip Gloss
  • Lipsticks
  • Masks Cosmetic
  • Moisturizing Cream Formulations
  • Nutritional Supplement
  • Ointments
  • Salves
  • Skin Care Products
  • Sun Care Products
Documents

Specifications

Grade
FCC, Food, USP
Synonyms
DL Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Tocopherol Acetate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin E Synthetic, Vitamin E
Prohibited Uses
Authorized for use in personal care applications only.
Applications
Vitamin, Antioxidant, Preservative
INCI
Beta Caroten
Sustainability Characteristics
Carbon footprinting, Social impact accreditation
Appearance
liquid
Auto Ignition Temperature
320 °C (608 °F)
Boiling Point
224 - 267 °C (435 - 513 °F)
California Prop 65
This product does not contain any chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or any other reproductive harm.
Color
colorless, yellow
Density
0.96 - 0.98 g/cm3 @ 20 °C (68 °F)
Dynamic Viscosity
6,589 mPa.s @ 20 °C (68 °F)
Flash Point
243 - 266 °C (469 - 511 °F)
Kinematic Viscosity
5076 mm2/s @ 20 °C (68 °F)
Odor
odorless
Partition Coefficient
Pow: 12.2
Solubility in Other Solvents
completely soluble
Vapor Pressure
< 0.001 hPa @ 20 °C (68 °F)

Questions on this product? 

We’re here to help answer any questions you might have. Contact us and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

Contact Us
Package Type: 
Drum  (419 lbs)

Request a quote for product pricing

Questions about this product? We are here to help, Contact Us for more information.

Product No.