Quali®-E dl-a-Tocopheryl Acetate

Package Type: 
Pail  (44 lbs)

Request a quote for product pricing

Quali®-E Vitamin E Acetate (dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate) from DSM provides all of the benefits of Vitamin E with the added benefit of sustainability. The most widely used active ingredient in the beauty industry, Vitamin E has proven antioxidant effects, enhances moisturization and strengthens the skin barrier. Vitamin E helps to counteract the appearance of inflammation linked to oxidative processes through downregulation of its mediators. As one of the most powerful oil-soluble antioxidants and free-radical scavengers available today, Vitamin E plays a crucial role in oxidative regeneration of skin exposed to stressors.DSM's Quali-E Vitamin E Acetate also has the lowest carbon footprint for Vitamin E in the personal care industry, assessed via Lifecycle analysis. dl-a-Tocopheryl Acetate is a colorless to yellow or greenish yellow, practically odorless viscous oil. It is practically insoluble in water, and freely soluble in alcohol, chloroform, acetone, ether, and vegetable oils.
Sustainable product
Product No. 21501
Supplier DSM
Synonyms DL Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Tocopherol Acetate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin E Synthetic, Vitamin E
Applications Skin Care, Hair Care, Sun Care, Color Cosmetics.
Sustainability Characteristics Carbon footprinting

Documents

Product Details

Grade
FCC, USP
Certification
Halal, Kosher
Form
Liquid
Prohibited Uses
Authorized for use in personal care applications only.
INCI
Tocopheryl Acetate
Appearance
liquid
Auto Ignition Temperature
320 °C (608 °F)
Boiling Point
224 - 267 °C (435 - 513 °F)
California Prop 65
This product does not contain any chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or any other reproductive harm.
Color
colorless, yellow
Density
0.96 - 0.98 g/cm3 @ 20 °C (68 °F)
Dynamic Viscosity
6,589 mPa.s @ 20 °C (68 °F)
Flash Point
243 - 266 °C (469 - 511 °F)
Kinematic Viscosity
5076 mm2/s @ 20 °C (68 °F)
Odor
odorless
Partition Coefficient
Pow: 12.2
Solubility in Other Solvents
completely soluble
Vapor Pressure
< 0.001 hPa @ 20 °C (68 °F)

Get in touch, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.