Mixed Tocopherols 95

Package Type: 
Pail  (44 lbs)

Request a quote for product pricing

Mixed Tocopherols 95 is a yellow to brownish-red, clear, viscous oil, with no distinctive odour. May show a slight separation of wax like constituents in microcrystalline form. Typical contents of the various RRR-tocopherols in Mixed Tocopherols 95 are as follows: RRR-a- Tocopherol: 0 - 20 %; RRR-B-Tocopherol: 0 - 5 %; RRR-y-Tocopherol: 55 - 75 %; RRR-6- Tocopherol: 20 - 35 %. A processed natural product used as an additive for food stabilization and in personal care products.
Sustainable product
Product No. 16014170
Supplier dsm-firmenich
CAS 1406-66-2
Synonyms (R,R,R)-Tocopherols [(R,R,R)-a-, (R,R,R)-B-, (R,R,R)-y- and (R,R,R)-6-tocopherol], a-tocopherols, Tocopherols Excipient, tocopherol-rich extract, mixed tocopherols, concentrate of natural origin
Applications Skin Care - Anti-aging Cream, Skin Care - Anti-aging Lotion, Skin Care - Body Care, Skin Care - Facial Care
Sustainability Characteristics Bio-based
Characteristics d-y-tocopherol (55 - 75%), d-δ-tocopherol (20 - 35%), a-tocopherol (0 - 20%), d-B-tocopherol (0 - 5%)
Benefits
  • Formulation Benefits - Antimicrobial
  • Skin Protection - Antioxidant Protection

Documents

Product Details

Grade
FCC
Certification
Halal, Kosher
Form
Liquid
Prohibited Uses
Authorized for use in personal care applications only.
INCI
Tocopherol
Appearance
liquid
Boiling Point
200 - 220 °C (392 - 428 °F)
Color
red, yellow, brown
Density
0.94 g/cm3
Flash Point
ca. 250 °C (482 °F)
Melting Point
2.5 - 3.5 °C (36.5 - 38.3 °F)
Partition Coefficient
Pow: log Pow:
Relative Density
0.95 @ 25 °C (77 °F)
Solubility in Other Solvents
soluble soluble soluble
Solubility in Water
insoluble
Vapor Pressure
ca. 0.0001 hPa @ 25 °C (77 °F)

Get in touch, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.