Petrolatum Snow White, USP Kosher Grade, Paste, 35 lb Pail

Package Type: 
Pail  (35 lbs)

Request a quote for product pricing

Petrolatum Snow White is a part of a product group that is used in everything from moisturizing creams and lotions to toilet bowl rings and shoe polish. This product meets tough industry standards and its versatility is beneficial in applications which include food, pharmaceuticals, beauty and personal care, plastics and elastomers, lubricants, adhesives, household cleaners and polishes. Petrolatum Snow White is also used in laxatives, food packaging, hair care, skin care, sun care, divider oils, polystyrene lubricants, topical ointments, meat packaging, cosmetics.
Product No. 103953
Supplier CALUMET
CAS 8009-03-8
Synonyms Snow White; White Petrolatum; White Pet; Petrolatum
Applications Food, Pharmaceuticals, Beauty and Personal Care, Plastics, Elastomers, Lubricants, Adhesives, Household Cleaners and Polishes
Characteristics White, solid and odorless
Benefits
  • Highest quality ingredients
  • High purity
  • Extremely stable
  • Custom natural color
  • Multiple viscosity ranges

Documents

Product Details

Grade
USP
Certification
Kosher
Form
Paste
Prohibited Uses
For intended use only
INCI
Petrolatum
Appearance
solid
Auto Ignition Temperature
> 290 °C (554 °F)
Boiling Point
359 - 732 °C (678 - 1350 °F)
Color
white
Flash Point
> 200 °C (392 °F)
Kinematic Viscosity
> 25 mm2/s @ 40 °C (104 °F)
Odor
hydrocarbon-like
Partition Coefficient
Pow: 6
Relative Density
0.844
Solubility in Water
insoluble
Vapor Pressure
< 0.0013 kPa @ 20 - 25 °C (68 - 77 °F)

Get in touch, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.