We can't find any products that match your criteria. Try adjusting your search or filters.
An oil-in-water anionic emulsifier and troubleshooter for cosmetic formulations
AMPHISOL® K is your emulsifier solution for overcoming technical hurdles to achieve the best formulation ability in the shortest time at optimal formulation cost. It is well established as signature emulsifier for sunscreens, with compelling emulsification power in other applications as well. AMPHISOL® K provides highest flexibility for various application forms such as from creme to sprays or over a broad pH-range.
AMPHISOL® K shows strong compatibility with high oil concentrations, salt, electrolytes, and ethanol. It is well suited for high pigment loads, such as alphabet creams and sun filters. AMPHISOL® K demonstrates good stabilization of organic acids. This emulsifier is proven for thermal and long-term stability. It delivers a snow white creme, with cetyl moiety showing excellent compatibility with skin lipids to confer rich texture and feel.
- Cleansing products
- Sun and skin care
- Color cosmetics such as mascaras or foundations
- Hair care
- INCI: Potassium Cetyl Phosphate
- White to beige powder
- Usage levels: 1% – 2% as primary emulsifier, 0.5% as secondary emulsifier or post-add to rescue instable formulations
- pH (1% solution): 6.5 – 8.5
- Snow white emulsions
- Gold standard for formulation types difficult to stabilize
- Highest flexibility for various application forms (from cream to spray)
- Excellent SPF and water-resistance boosting
Questions on this product?
We’re here to help answer any questions you might have. Contact us and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.