INOLEX’s Lexgard® O is multi-functional emollient, moisturizer, and wetting agent that can also boost or aid the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives, and can also be used alone or in combination with certain ingredients to achieve completely preservative-free claims. Lexgard O melts at approximately 30 to 35 degrees Celsius and contributes a smooth, dry sensory characteristic to topical skin care products.
Waxy-solid or liquid, depending on room temperature
Helps control microbial growth
Dry sensory feel
Questions on this product?
We’re here to help answer any questions you might have. Contact us and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.
We’re here to help answer any questions you might have. Send us a note and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.