D-Panthenol

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care


D-Panthenol is valued in skin and hair care for its moisturizing properties. It has anti-inflammatory effects and soothes irritated and sensitive skin. For hair care application it is known for its humectant properties and its ability to improve the resistance of hair to mechanical stress. D-Panthenol is clear, colorless to slightly yellow, viscous liquid. It is practically odorless, slightly hygroscopic, and may crystallize on prolonged storage. It is soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol, slightly soluble in ether, and insoluble in fats and oils.

The gold standard moisturizer for skin and hair care


D-Panthenol is valued in skin and hair care for its moisturizing properties. It has anti-inflammatory effects and soothes irritated and sensitive skin. For hair care application it is known for its humectant properties and its ability to improve the resistance of hair to mechanical stress. D-Panthenol is clear, colorless to slightly yellow, viscous liquid. It is practically odorless, slightly hygroscopic, and may crystallize on prolonged storage. It is soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol, slightly soluble in ether, and insoluble in fats and oils.
Read More
Alternate image
D-Panthenol

We can't find any products that match your criteria. Try adjusting your search or filters.

Product D-Panthenol

Note: Note: If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-Mail folder.

We’re here to help answer any questions you might have. Send us a note and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

Has your company purchased from Univar Solutions?

Privacy & Terms of Use