SustOleo™

SustOleo™ BG

SustOleo™ BG is a non-palm, 100% natural nonionic co-emulsifier and structuring agent that delivers unique texture and sensorial experience. SustOleo™ BG provides exceptional stability for formulations, imparts a soft texture and improves pick-up. An alternative to palm derived co-emulsifiers historically used in formulations, SustOleo™ BG is a versatile ingredient and can be used in emulsions as well as in anhydrous systems. It is ideal for use in skin care, hair care, sun care, and color cosmetics. SustOleo™ BG contains 100% biobased content as certified by the USDA BioPreferred® Program, does not contain palm derivatives, is COSMOS approved, and is approved for use in NSF/ANSI 305 certified personal care products. SustOleo™ BG (Brassica Glycerides) is listed in the China FDA IECIC inventory.

SustOleo™ MCT

SustOleo™ MCT is a non-palm, 100% natural medium chain triglyceride (MCT) sustainably derived from castor oil and coconut oil. It is a non-greasy, clear and odorless natural emollient with an elegant after feel and medium spreading profile. SustOleo™ MCT has excellent solvent properties for UV filters and is an exceptional dispersing agent for inorganic UV filters and pigments. It is an ideal alternative to MCTs that are typically derived from palm oil. It can be used in skin care, hair care, sun care, and color cosmetics. SustOleo™ MCT contains 100% biobased content as certified by the USDA BioPreferred® Program, does not contain palm derivatives, is COSMOS approved, and is approved for use in NSF/ANSI 305 certified personal care products. SustOleo™ MCT (Triheptanoin) is listed in the China FDA IECIC inventory.

SustOleo™ TL

100% natural solid emollient that provides unique textures and sensorial properties. SustOleo™ TL is a powder-like solid that absorbs rapidly for a fast dry effect and leaves behind a unique light and powdery after-feel. In powder formulations, SustOleo™ TL prevents clumping and provides an easy spreading & smooth powdery texture. It can be used in emulsions and solid formats in skin care, hair care, sun care, and color cosmetics applications. SustOleo™ TL contains 100% biobased content as certified by the USDA BioPreferred® Program, does not contain palm derivatives, is COSMOS approved, and is approved for use in NSF/ANSI 305 certified personal care products.

SustOleo™ TSB

SustOleo™ TSB is a non-palm, 100% natural solid emollient that provides unique textures and sensorial properties. SustOleo™ TSB is a non-greasy, semi-solid with a luxurious feel that stabilizes W/O and O/W emulsions. In lipsticks and other anhydrous products, SustOleo™ TSB reduces sweating and drag while providing an easy pay-off and silky feel in formulations. Derived from sustainably sourced brassica seed oil, SustOleo™ TSB is a biodegradable palm-free alternative to typical structuring agents and semi-sold emollients. It can be used in skin care, hair care, sun care, and color cosmetics. SustOleo™ TSB contains 100% biobased content as certified by the USDA BioPreferred® Program, does not contain palm derivatives, is COSMOS approved, and is approved for use in NSF/ANSI 305 certified personal care products. SustOleo™ TSB (Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil) is listed in the China FDA IECIC inventory.

SustOleo™ Benefits
SustOleo™ BG
  • Unique texture
  • exceptional stability
  • Mattifying
SustOleo™ MCT
  • Long play time
  • Soft and light feel
  • Nourishing after feel
SustOleo™ TL
  • Rapid absorption and quick dry with a cooling sensation

  • Light and powdery

  • USDA BioPreferred® Program

  • COSMOS approved

  • NSF/ANSI 305 certified

  • Contains no Palm derivative

  • China FDA IECIC inventory

SustOleo™ TSB
  • Reduces sweating and drag in anhydrous products

  • Easy pay-off

  • Silky feel

  • Structuring agent

  • Biodegradable

SustOleo™ Characteristics
SustOleo™ BG
  • INCI Name: Brassica Glycerides
  • Apperance: Waxy flakes
SustOleo™ MCT
  • INCI: Triheptanoin
  • Clear Liquid
  • Usage Levels: 5% - 25%
SustOleo™ TL
  • Appearance: White to Off White Solid/Powder
  • Melt Point: 45C
  • Usage Levels: 5% - 15%
SustOleo™ BG
  • INCI Name: Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil
SustOleo™ Applications
SustOleo™ BG
  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Sun Care
  • Color Cosmetics
SustOleo™ MCT
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Hair Care
  • Color Cosmetics
SustOleo™ TL
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Hair Care
  • Color Cosmetics
SustOleo™ TSB
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Sunscreen
  • Balms

Contact us 

We’re here to provide you with more information or help answer any questions you might have. Send us a note and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

Product SustOleo

Note: Note: If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-Mail folder.